Peru Entry and Departure Information

Visas are not required for US citizens entering Peru as tourists, and can stay for a maximum of up to 183 days. However, if you plan to stay in Peru for an extended period, you should advise the immigration agent at the airport to insure you get the maximum tourist visa, since 60 days is more typical.
 
U.S. citizens entering Peru are required to have a passport that will remain valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry, and you may be asked for proof
of means to leave the country, ususally in the form of a returrn or ongoing ticket.
 
There is a departure tax of $30.25 for international flights, which can be paid in US or local currency.
Health:
No specific immunizations are required for entry to Peru, but Yellow Fever and other vaccinations are frequently recommended when traveling to certain Amazon Jungle areas, so always consult your physician or health practitioner about recommended procedures or immunizations, when traveling to foreign countries.